Asked whether some defendants met the bar for charging them with "sedition," Sherwin said:
[…] "I personally believe the evidence is trending towards that, and probably meets those elements."
"Do you anticipate sedition charges against some of these suspects?" the interviewer asked.
"I believe the facts do support those charges, and I think that, as we go forward, more facts will support that."
According to the New York Times, the charge of sedition was last leveled 10 years ago against members of a Michigan militia who allegedly plotted armed conflict with the government. The "Seditious Conspiracy" statute, 18 U.S. Code § 2384, specifies as follows:
"If two or more persons in any State or Territory…of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States…or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."
The organizers of the armed takeover, including leaders and members of the Proud Boys, Three Percenters, and Oath Keepers, thus potentially face 20-year sentences under what Sherwin called the "obstruction" part of the statute.